Fellows

Country Name Status/Designation Fellow Status
Malaysia Lee Yee Cheong Hon. Chair ISTIC Governing Board/Past President World Federation of Engineering Organisation (WFEO)/ASM Senior Fellow/ Former Commissioner, UN Broadband Commission AETDEW President Fellow
Malaysia Choo Kok Beng CEO Malaysia Service Providers Confederation/Sec-Gen, ASEAN Academy of Engineering and Technology AAET, ASM Fellow AETDEW Deputy PresidentFellow
Malaysia Louis Tay Chee Siong Deputy President of Technological Association Malaysia (TAM) AETDEW Secretary GeneralFellow
Mauritius Ameenah GuribFakim President of Mauritius 2015-2018 Honorary Fellow
Jordan HRH Princess Sumayyah bint El Hassan President of Royal Scientific Society Jordan Honorary Fellow
Bulgaria Irina Bokova Former UNESCO Director General, UNESCO Honorary Fellow
Malaysia Jeffrey Cheah AO Chairman, Sunway Group, Malaysia Honorary Fellow
Kenya Raila Odinga Former Prime Minister, Kenya Honorary Fellow
China Gong Ke Former WFEO President Fellow
China Han Liqun Senior Professor, Beijing Technology and Business University Fellow
China Han Qunli Former Director, Man and the Biosphere, UNESCO Fellow
China He Chengquang President, National School Sports League Fellow
Taiwan, China John Li Former FEIAP President Fellow
China Liu Xila Former FEIAP Vice President Fellow
China Ma Lixin President, Codesys (China) Corp Fellow
China Mu Rongping Director General, Institute of Policy and Management,Chinese Academy of Sciences Fellow
Taiwan, China Pua K S President, Phison Corporation Fellow
China Qian Yi Professor of Environment Engineering Tsinghua University/ former WFEO Vice President/Fellow, Chinese Academy of Engineering Fellow
China Shao Fengjing Former Vice President Qingdao University & Dean of Big DATA Technology and Smart City Research Fellow
China Shi Zhumei Former Executive Councillor, Chinese Association for International Education Exchange Fellow
Hong Kong, China Teresa Poon Associate Professor, Open University Hong Kong Fellow
China Wu Qidi Director UNESCO ICEE/Former Deputy Minister of Education, China Fellow
China, Hong Kong Xiao Geng Professor Practice in Finance and Public Policy, University of Hong Kong, Fellow
China Xie Ou CEO, Sugon Ruiyi Education Group, China Fellow
China Xu Gaoshan CEO, ZTE Education Valley Company, China Fellow
China Xue Lan President, Schwarzman College, Tsinghua University Fellow
China Yan Chun Hua Professor of Chemistry, Beijing University/Fellow, Chinese Academy of Sciences Fellow
China Zhao Shuying Professor of Northeast University, China/Dean of Intelligence Systems Institute Fellow
China Zhong Yi Xin Former WFEO Vice President Fellow
China Qi YuanSheng Chief Scientist of the National Key R&D Program Fellow
China Kang JinCheng Former Director General, Dept of International Cooperation, Chinese Academy of Engineering (CAE) Fellow
China Zhang ZhiYong CEO, Director, and Member of the Strategy Committee of Guosen Blue Bridge Education Technology Co., Ltd. Fellow
China Chen HaoYong Director of Institute of Power Economics and Electricity Markets, South China Univ. of Technology, Guangzhou, China Fellow
China Yang LinJiang Director of China Association for the Promotion of Science and Technology Finance Fellow
China Li RuoMei Board Member of Supervisors of CWAST (China Women’s Association for Science and Technology), Steering Committee of CHINA IGBT Technology Innovation and Industry Alliance. Fellow
China Xiao Hua Chairman of China Construction Pakistan Company, General Manager of China Construction Third Bureau International Company, Fellow
China Dong RenJie Director, CAU Bioenergy & Environment Science and Technology (BEST) and CAU Biomass Stove Testing laboratory (BST) Fellow
China Guan NiNa Director of International Cooperation Department of China Highway & Transportation Society (CHTS) Fellow
China Ding ZhiFeng executive chairman and secretary-general of Beijing Global Talent Exchange Association Fellow
China Zhong ZhiGang executive director of Artificial Intelligence Professional Committee of China Education Technology Association. Fellow
South Africa Daya Reddy Former President ICS/ Former President, Academy of Sciences, South Africa Fellow
South Africa John Mugabe Professor, University of Pretoria, South Africa Fellow
South Africa Tolullah Oni Former Co-Chair, Global Young Academy Fellow
South Africa Tshilidzi Marwala Deputy Vice Chancellor for Research and Internationalisation, University of Johnanesburg Fellow
Peru Carlos Gonzalez Mingueza Former President, College of Engineers Peru Fellow
Peru Maria Giselle Orjeda President, National Council of Science, Technology and Technologic Fellow
Peru Peregrina Morgan Lora President, National System of Evaluation, Accreditation and Certification (SINEACE) Peru Fellow
Sudan Abubaker Khair Chairman, Future University Sudan Fellow
Sudan Mohamed Hassan Former President, United Nations University Council/ Former TWAS President Fellow
Sudan Mustafa El Tayeb Former President, Future University Sudan Fellow
Sudan Nadia Mahmoud Abderrahman Executive Director, Sudan Engineering Council Fellow
Sudan Suoad Abdelrazzak Former Federal Minister of Education, Sudan Fellow
Jordan Abeer Arafa Director of External Relations, Royal Scientific Society Jordan Fellow
Jordan Moneef Zou’bi Former Executive Director, Islamic World Academy of Sciences Fellow
Jordan Rana Dajani Founder of “Love to Read” Fellow
Egypt Amal Amin founder Council member Islamic Young Academy of Sciences Fellow
Egypt Maged Al-Sherbiny Former Deputy Minister of Science and Technology Egypt Fellow
Egypt Sameh Sorror Former Co-Chair, Global Young Academy Fellow
Egypt Tarek Shawki Former Dean School of Sciences and Engineering, American University Cairo Fellow
India Arun Kulshreshtha Former Excecutive Director, NAM S&T Centre Fellow
India Arvind Poothia Former Secretary General, Institution of Engineers (India) Fellow
India Bhaskar Ramamurthi Director, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras Fellow
India Kris Gopalakrishnan Co-founder of Infosys Fellow
India Manoj Kumar Patairiya Director of the CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources, New Delhi Fellow
India Muralikrishna Reddy Past President, Institution of Engineers (India) Fellow
Thailand Aphiya Hathayatham Former Deputy Director, National Science Museum Thailand Fellow
Thailand Orakanoke Phanraksa Former Co-Chair, Global Young Academy Fellow
Thailand Pichet Durongkaveroj Former Minister of Science and Technology Thailand Fellow
Myanmar Aung Myint Former Vice President Myanmar Engineering Council / Former President, Myanmar Engineering Society Fellow
Myanmar Charlie Than Former President Myanmar Engineering Council Fellow
Myanmar Cho Win Maw Former Vice President, Myanmar Engineering Council / Former Vice President, Myanmar Engineering Society Fellow
Myanmar Han Zaw Former Union Minister, Ministry of Construction / Patron, Myanmar Engineering Council/Past President, Myanmar Engineering Society, Myanmar Fellow
Myanmar Khin Ni Ni Thein Founder & President, Water Research & Training Centre, Fellow
Myanmar Sein Myint Chairman Supreme Corporation Myanmar Fellow
Myanmar Tin Maung Win Chairman, Pyithu Hluttaw /Patron, Myanmar Engineering Council/Past President, Myanmar Engineering Society, Fellow
Myanmar U Nyan Tun U Former State Minister of Electric Power, Myanmar Fellow
Myanmar U Win Khaing Former Federal Minister of Construction Fellow
Kenya Crispus Kiamba Former Secretary General, Ministry of Higher Education, Science Fellow
Kenya Judi Wakhugu Former Cabinet Secretary for Environment and Regional Development Kenya Fellow
Kenya Nathaniel Matalanga Former President Institution of Engineers Kenya Fellow
Kenya Julius Muia Former Principal Secretary, State Department for Planning; the National Treasury and Ministry of Planning, Republic of Kenya Fellow
Kenya Nicholas Musuni Former Registrar, Engineers Board of Kenya Fellow
Kenya Samuel Mwamburi Mwale CEO Farasi Strategy Advisors Ltd/Former Permanent Secretary, President’s Office Kenya Fellow
Kenya Erastus Mwongera Chair, Engineers Board Kenya Fellow
Kenya Vimal Shah CEO Bidco Africa Kenya Fellow
Kenya Wanjau D.M. Former Chair Engineers Board of Kenya Fellow
Pakistan Athar Osama Former Member, Pakistan Planning Commission Fellow
Pakistan Bhawani Shankar Chowdhry Distinguished National Professor, Meritorious Professor (BPS 22) and Dean, Mehran University of Engineering & Technology, Jamshoro, Pakistan Fellow
Pakistan Manzoor Soomro Former President, ECO Science Foundation Fellow
Pakistan Naim STK Consultant, COMSTECH Fellow
Pakistan Sameera Arshad Founding Council member, Islamic Young Academy of Sciences Fellow
Pakistan Shahbaz Khan Director, UNESCO Regional Office for China, Japan, South and North Korea and Mongolia, Beijing Fellow
Pakistan Tasneem Anwar Assistant Professor, Aga Khan University’s Institute for Educational Development,Karachi, Pakistan Fellow
Nigeria Amina Mohammed Deputy UN Secretary-General Fellow
Nigeria Jummai Umar- Ajijola CEO, Business People Nigeria Ltd Fellow
Nigeria Kashim A. Ali Former President, Council for the Regulation of Engineering Nigeria (COREN) Fellow
Nigeria Valerie Ifueko WFEO Vice President Fellow
Nigeria Mustafa Shehu WFEO President Elect Fellow
Bolivia Alberto Benitez Reynoso Fellow API/President, Society of Engineers Bolivia Fellow
Bolivia Arturo J.J. Dubravcic Alaiza Fellow API/Past President, Society of Engineers Bolivia Fellow
Indonesia Ainun Naim Former Secretary General, Ministry of Higher Education Indonesia Fellow
Indonesia Bobby Gafur Umar President Bakri Bros Inc/Former President, Institution of Engineers Indonesia (PII) Fellow
Indonesia Heru Dewanto Former President Institution of Engineers Indonesia (PII) Fellow
Indonesia Indarjani Former Deputy Director, SEOMEO QITEP in Science Fellow
Indonesia Pandri Prabono Former President Institution of Engineers Indonesia (PII) Fellow
Indonesia Tikki Elka Pangestu Former Director of Research, World Health Organisation Fellow
Malaysia Abhi Veerakumarasivam Former Chairman ASM Young Scientist Network Fellow
Malaysia Chuah Hean Teik Former AAET President/Former FEIAP President/ASM Senior Fellow Fellow
Malaysia David Lai Kong Phooi Former President, Institution of Engineers Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia David Oh Seong Keat Entrepreneur & Business Owner, 1001 Inventions Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia Ewe Hong Tat President AAET Fellow
Malaysia Goh Peng Ooi CEO Silverlake Corporation/AAET Fellow/ASM Fellow Fellow
Malaysia Halimaton Hamdan ASM Senior Fellow/Professor, University Technology Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia Hazami Habib ASM Executive Director Fellow
Malaysia Hazlina Selamat Director, Centre for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (CAIRO) UTM, Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia Hong Lee Pee ASM Senior Fellow/Past AAET President Fellow
Malaysia K L Tan Senior Group Managing Director,, Sunway Corporation Fellow
Malaysia Khair Mohamad Yusof Former Director General, Ministry of Education Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia Khairiyah Mohd Yusof Director, Centre for Engineering Education, University Technology Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia Kua Abun Deputy Secretary General of Ministry of Human Resources Fellow
Malaysia Lee Sze Wie Former AAET Secretary General / President, Tunku Abdul Rahman University of Management and Technology Fellow
Malaysia Lim Yu Book Former CEO Head Foundation Singapore Fellow
Malaysia Liong Mintze Former Deputy Chair ASM Young Scientists Network Fellow
Malaysia Looi Lai Meng ASM Senior Fellow/former Co-Chair Inter Medical Academy Panel Fellow
Malaysia Madinah Mohamad Former Secretary General, Ministry of Higher Education, Science Fellow
Malaysia Noorul Ainur Nur Former Secretary General, Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation Fellow
Malaysia Rafee Yusoff Former Director, Group Strategic Planning, Islamic Development Bank Fellow
Malaysia Rafiah Salem Former UN Under Secretary General/Former ViceChancellor University Malaya Fellow
Malaysia Ramzah Dambul Former Deputy Secretary General, Ministry of Science Technology and Innovation Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia Raslan Ahmad Senior Vice President, MIGHT Fellow
Malaysia Rosaline Ganendra Former Executive Director, Minconsult Fellow
Malaysia Samsudin Tugiman Former ASM Secretary General Fellow
Malaysia Chris Tan Former CEO Pemadu Consultant Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia Seah Kian Hoe Managing Director, Heng Hiap Industries Fellow
Malaysia Sharifah Maimunah Syed Zin ASM Fellow Fellow
Malaysia Tan Yean Chin Past President, Institution of Engineers Malaysia/Secretary General, FEIAP Fellow
Malaysia Yim Hon Wa Former Director, Institution of Engineers Malaysia Training Centre, Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia Yong Ah Huat AAET Fellow/Chairman, Toprank Corp Fellow
Malaysia Yong Hoi Sen ASM Senior Fellow/AAET Fellow Fellow
Malaysia Yusoff Sulaiman President, Malaysia Industry Government Group for High Technology (MIGHT)/ASM Fellow Fellow
Malaysia Zaidee Laidin Former Secretary General, ASM/Former President,Malaysian Board of Technologists Fellow
Malaysia Zakri Abdul Hamid Chairman, MIGHT/Former Science Advisor to Prime Minister, Malaysia Fellow
Malaysia Ng Chin Long MALAYSIA CHINA FRIENDSHIP ASSOCIATION-DEPUTY SECRETARY MALAYSIA FRIENDS OF SILK ROAD CLUB-SECRETARY GENERAL Fellow
Malaysia Yau Chau Fong Asean Engineering Register AER Head Commissioner Fellow
Malaysia Mohd Fauzi bin Mohd Ismail MBOT Registrar Fellow
Malaysia Fok Kuk Fai AAET Executive Director Fellow
Brazil Jorge Spitalnik Former President, WFEO Fellow
Brazil Luiz Carlos Scavarda do Carmo Fellow API/Professor, Pontifical University of Rio Fellow
Brazil Rita Moura Fortes Fellow API/Professor of Civil Engineering Fellow Fellow
Argentina Jorge Chediek Former Special Advisor to UN Secretary General on South-South Cooperation (UNOSCC)/ Former Executive Director, UNOSSC Fellow
Argentina Norma Sbarbati Nudelman Plenary Professor, University of Buenos Aires/Fellow, National Academy of Exact Physical and Natural Sciences Fellow
Argentina Rodolfo Biasca President, Biasca & Associates Inc/Fellow, Pan American Academy of Engineering (API) Fellow
Chile Jessica Pizarro General Secretary Board of Accreditation, Chile Fellow
Chile Jorge Yutronic Fernandez Former Rector University of the Americas Fellow
Cambodia Heng Sokbil AAET Fellow Fellow
Cambodia Meas Sokhom AAET Fellow Fellow
Turkey Gulsun Saglamer Former Rector, Istanbul Technical University Fellow
Turkey Yusuf Baran Founding Council member, Islamic Young Academy of Sciences Fellow
Mauritius Goolam Mohamedbai Former President, International Association of Universities Fellow
Mauritius Nadia Daby- Seeseram Former President, Institution of Engineers Mauritius Fellow
Singapore Foo Say Wei AAET Fellow/former President Institution of Engineers Singapore Fellow
Singapore Jackie Ying Executive Director, Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, Singapore Fellow
Singapore Poo Aun Neow AAET Fellow Fellow
Singapore Tan Seng Chuan Chair APEC Engineers Coordinating Committee/former FEIAP President Fellow
Tunisia Faouzia Charfi Professor of Physical Sciences Fellow
Tunisia Kamel Ayadi WFEO Past President Fellow
Tunisia Olfa Mahjoub Founder Council member Islamic Young Academy of Sciences Fellow
Zimbabwe Denis Nkala UNOSSC Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok Fellow
Zimbabwe Martin Manuhwa Vice President WFEO Fellow
Tanzania Ninatubu Lema Former President, Engineers Registration Board, Tanzania Fellow
Tanzania Steve Mlote Former Registrar, Engineers Registration Board Tanzania Fellow
Iran Mehdi Keshmiri President, Isfahan Science and Technology Town (ISTT) Fellow
Iran Mohammad Javad Omidi Director, UNESCO Isfahan Regional Centre for Technology Incubators & Science Park Development Fellow
Philipines Lydia Tansinsin Founder President ASEAN Federation of Engineering Organisations (AFEO)/ Fellow AAET Fellow
Philipines Maria Natalia Dimaano AAET Fellow Fellow
Philipines Romulo R Agatep AAET Council member Fellow
Philipines William Padolina Former President, National Academy of S&T Philippines/Former Secretary for S&T Fellow
United Arab Emirate Abdalla A. Alnajjar President & CEO, Arab Science and Technology Foundation Fellow
United Arab Emirate Nadia M. Alhasani Former Dean of Women and Science Engineering, the Petroleum Institute Fellow
Qatar Abdul Sattar Al- Taie Director of Qatar National Research Fund Fellow
Bangladesh Abdullah Shams Bin Tariq Founding Council member, Islamic Young Academy of Sciences Fellow
Costa Rica Alejandro Cruz Molina Former Minister of Science and Technology,Costa Ricca Fellow
Nepal Bindu Lohani Former Vice President, Asian Development Bank Fellow
Kyrgyz Bohdan Krawchenko Director General, University of Central Asia Fellow
Vietnam Cong-Thang Huynh Co-Founder cum General Director, Vicgo- Golden Victory Fellow
Tribidad and Tobago Harold Ramkisson Senator, Trinidad and Tobago Fellow
Morocco Jauad El Kharraz Founder Council member Islamic Young Academy of Sciences Fellow
Ecuador Javier Carvajal Professor, Pontifical Catholic University Ecuador Fellow
Rwanda Kazawadi Papias Dedeki WFEO Vice President/Former President, Institution of Engineers Rwanda Fellow
Kazakhstan Kusainova Lazzat Chairman of the Committee of Science and Innovation,International organization Expo & Women, Kazakhstan Fellow
Mozambique Lidia Brito Former Director, UNESCO Regional Science Bureau for Latin America and the Caribbean) Fellow
Saudi Arabia Mohamed-Slim Alouini Professor of Electrical Engineering, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia Fellow
Kuwait Naji M. Al-Mutairi Director General, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research Fellow
Seychelles Nico Barito Seychelles President’s Special Envoy to ASEAN Fellow
Srilanka Niranjanier Ratnayake Former President, Institution of Engineers Sri Lanka Fellow
Srilanka Vijaya Kumar Former President, Sri Lanka Academy of Sciences Fellow
Senegal Ousmane Kane Former ISTIC Governing Board member/former Executive Director, African Regional Centre for Technology Fellow
Ghana Peggy Oti-Boateng Former UNESCO Director for Science Policy/Former Director, Technology Consultancy Centre,College of Engineering, Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Fellow
Ghana Carlien Bou Chedid President, Federation of African Engineering Organisations (FAEO) Fellow
Fiji Pratarp Singh President, South Pacific Engineers Association Fellow
Bahrain Raida S. K. Al- Alawi Dean of Student Affairs, Ahlia University, Bahrain Fellow
Zambia Stephen Simukanga Vice President, Engineering Institute of Zambia Fellow
Benin Hounkonnou M N President, Academy of Sciences Benin Fellow
Korea KunMo Chung Former Science and Technology Minister Korea Foreign Fellow
Korea Youngah Park Former President, KISTEP Foreign Fellow
USA Bruce Michael Alberts Former President Obama Science Envoy to Indonesia Foreign Fellow
USA Jeffrey Sachs UN Sec-Gen Advisor on the SDGs Foreign Fellow
USA Sonia Sachs Director of Health, Millennium Villages Project Foreign Fellow
USA Deborah L. Wince- Smith President, Global Competitiveness Council Foreign Fellow
Australia Marlene Kanga Former President WFEO Foreign Fellow
Mexico Guillermo Fernández President, Mexico-USA Science Foundation Foreign Fellow